ARI NSW Award Winners

Aquatic & Recreation Institute recognises industry excellence, by presenting awards in a range of categories. The awards include:

  • Facility of the Year
  • Individual Excellence
  • Supplier of the Year
  • Customer Service Team Award
  • Environmental Sustainability Award
  • Swim School Award
  • Access Inclusion Award
  • Children's Program Award
  • Emerging Leader Award
  • Lifeguard Award
  • Duty Manager Award
  • Spirit Award.

Individuals who have showcased their dedication to the industry have also been acknowledged as fellowship and life members.


ARI Life Members:

  • Dawn Thomas
  • Erik Hendrickson
  • Ross McManus
  • Lorraine Smith
  • Gary Penfold
  • David Macallister
  • Roz Neville
  • Stan Wall
  • Bill Meaney
  • Peter Wilson


ARI Fellowship recipients:

  • David Lloyd
  • John Davie
  • Peter Wilson
  • Stan Wall
  • Tim Batt
  • Adam Lloyd

2021 ARI Virtual Award Winners

    • AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year Award - Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Centre, City of Sydney Council.
    • Award of Excellence - Elizabeth Le Breton, Blue Mountains City Council.
    • Supplier of the Year Award - Little Toggs.
    • Environmental Sustainability Award - Forbes Olympic Pool, LSA Group.
    • Customer Service Team Award - Whitlam Leisure Centre, Belgravia Leisure.
    • Swim School Award - BlueFit Swimming, Moss Vale War Memorial Aquatic Centre.
    • Access Inclusion Award - Blacktown Tennis Centre Stanhope, Blacktown City Council.
    • Children's Program Award - Swim Experts, The Aquatic Educators.
    • Adam Lloyd Memorial Spirit Award - John Davie, Orimatech.
    • Emerging Leader Award - Molly Shannon, Gungahlin Leisure Centre, The Y NSW.
    • Duty Manager Award - Joseph Clarence, Lake Macquarie City Council.
    • Lifeguard Award - Christian Ryan, Sydney Gymnastics and Aquatic Centre, West HQ.
    • ARI Fellowship - Adam Lloyd (received February 2021).

      55th Annual Awards of Excellence 2019

      • ARI Presidents Award: Andrew Beamer.
      • ARI Fellowship: Tim Batt.
      • Orimatech Award of Excellence: Matthew Griffiths.
      • AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year: Prairiewood Leisure Centre, Fairfield City Council.
      • Roejen Customer Service Team of the Year: Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre, Belgravia Leisure.
      • Roejen Environmental Sustainability Award: Tweed Regional Aquatic Centre, Tweed Regional Council.
      • Royal Life Saving Lifeguard of the Year: Michael Slee, Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.
      • Jonas Leisure ARI Mentor Program Team of the Year: Aquatic Safety Training Academy (RLS NSW): Daniel Brown, Nikki Bradford, Louise Smalley, Ashleigh Nelson, Tanya Schmid - Mentored by Alex Simmons, Belgravia Leisure.

       

      Photo images: 2019 Facility of the Year - Prairewood Leisure Centre;  Presidents Award - Andrew Beamer; Fellowship - Tim Batt; Customer Service Team of the Year - Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre; Lifeguard of the Year - Michael Slee; Mentor Program Team of the Year - Aquatic Safety Training Academy with Alex Simmons.



      54th Annual Awards of Excellence 2018

      • ARI Presidents Award: Stuart Crane.
      • ARI Fellowships: David Lloyd, John Davies, Stephen Leahy.
      • Orimatech Award of Excellence: Les Watt, Manly Boy Charlton Aquatic Centre.
      • AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year: Annette Kellerman Aquatic Centre, Belgravia Leisure.
      • Roejen Customer Service Team of the Year: Muswellbrook Aquatic Centre, Muswellbrook Council.
      • Roejen Environmental Sustainability Award: City of Sydney Pools, Belgravia Leisure.
      • Royal Life Saving Lifeguard of the Year: Clayton Smith, Willoughby Leisure Centre.
      • Jonas Leisure ARI Mentor Program Team of the Year: BlueFit: Otua McHardy, Roland Karoliny, Jemma Malik - Mentored by Nichole Edsall, Blacktown City Council.

       

      Photo images: 2018 Facility of the Year - Annette Kellerman Aquatic Centre; Presidents Award - Stuart Crane; Fellowship - David Lloyd, Fellowship John Davies with Award of Excellence - Les Watt; Customer Service Team of the Year - Muswellbrook Aquatic Centre; Environmental Sustainability Award - City of Sydney Pools; Lifeguard of the Year - Clayton Smith; Mentor Program Team of the Year - BlueFit with Nichole Edsall.



      53rd Annual Awards of Excellence 2017

      • ARI Presidents Award: Matthew Griffiths.
      • Orimatech Award of Excellence: Stan Wall, Lifeguard Services Australia.
      • AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year: Emerton Leisure Centre, Blacktown City Council.
      • Roejen Customer Service Team of the Year: Lake Macquarie Leisure Centre, City of Lake Macquarie.
      • Roejen environmental Sustainability Award: Bay & Basin Leisure Centre, Shoalhaven City Council.
      • Royal Life Saving Lifeguard of the Year: Thomas Higginson & Darby Judd, Dawn Fraser Baths, Innerwest Council.

       

      Photo images: 2017 Facility of the Year - Emerton Leisure Centre; Presidents Award - Matthew Griffiths; Customer Service Team of the Year - Lake Macquarie Leisure Centre; Lifeguard of the Year - Darby Judd and Thomas Higginson.



      52nd Annual Awards of Excellence 2016

      • ARI Presidents Award: Louise Magee.
      • Orimatech Award of Excellence: Cameron McFarlane, CPR in schools awareness campaign.
      • AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year: Blacktown Leisure Centre Stanhope, Blacktown City Council.
      • Customer Service Team of the Year: Hornsby Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Hornsby Shire Council.
      • Royal Life Saving Lifeguard of the Year: Mark Rutledge, Manning Aquatic Centre (YMCA)
      • ARI Recognition Award: Elizabeth Bezant, Colin Bezant, Moss Vale Aquatic Centre (Belgravia Leisure)

      Photo image: 2016 Facility of the Year - Blacktown Leisure Centre Stanhope.



      51st Annual Awards of Excellence 2015

      • ARI Presidents Award: Alistair Foggo.
      • Orimatech Award of Excellence: Colleen Wilson-Lord OAM.
      • AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year: Prince Alfred Park Pool, City of Sydney Council.
      • Royal Life Saving Lifeguard of the Year: Chad McCamley, Maitland Aquatic Centre.

      Photo images: 2015 Award of Excellence - Colleen Wilson-Lord OAM; Lifeguard of the Year - Chad McCamley.



      50th Annual Awards of Excellence 2014

      • ARI Presidents Award: Stephen Leahy.
      • Orimatech Award of Excellence: Roz Neville.
      • AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year: Barraba War Memorial Pool, Tamworth Regional Council.
      • Royal Life Saving Lifeguard of the Year: Alarna Dulgaro, Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre.

       

      Photo images: 2014 Presidents Award - Stephen Leahy; Facility of the Year - Barraba War Memorial Pool; Lifeguard of the Year - Alarna Dulgaro.



      Awards History



      AH Pierce Memorial Facility of the Year

      Sponsored by: International Quadratics/ Pierce Pool Supplies

       

      Year

      Winner

      2021 Gunyama Park Aquatic and Recreation Centre, City of Sydney Council

      2019

      Prairiewood Leisure Centre, Fairfield City Council

      2018

      Annette Kellerman Aquatic Centre, Belgravia Leisure

      2017

      Emerton Leisure Centre, Blacktown City Council

      2016

      Blacktown Leisure Centre Stanhope, Blacktown City Council

      2015

      Prince Alfred Park Pool, City of Sydney Council

      2014

      Barraba War Memorial Pool, Tamworth Regional Council

      2013

      Aquatic Safety Training Academy, Royal Life Saving NSW

      2012

      Ulladulla Leisure Centre, Shoalhaven City Council

      2011

      YMCA Cook & Philip Park, Sydney of City Council

      2010

      Mingara One, Mingara One Fitness

      2009

      Ian Thorpe Aquatic Centre, Sydney of City Council

      2008

      Pennisula Leisure Centre, Central Coast Council

      2007

      Des Renford Aquatic Centre, Randwick City Council

      2006

      Blacktown Leisure Centre Stanhope, Blacktown City Council

      2005

      Oasis Regional Aquatic Centre, City of Wagga Wagga

      2004

      Cowra Aquatic Centre, Bathurst Regional Council

      2003

      Bay & Basin Leisure Centre, Shoalhaven City Council




      Award of Excellence

      Sponsored by: Orimatech

       

      Year

      Winner

      2021

      Elizabeth Le Breton

      2019

      Mathew Griffiths

      2018

      Les Watt

      2017

      Stan Wall

      2016

      Cameron McFarlane

      2015

      Colleen Wilson-Lord OAM

      2014

      Roz Neville

      2013

      Gary Penfold

      2012

      Kate Day





      Lifeguard Award

      Sponsored by: Royal Life Saving NSW | ACT | TAS

       

      Year

      Winner

      2021

      Christian Ryan

      2019

      Michael Slee

      2018

      Clayton Smith

      2017

      Darby Judd & Thomas Higginson

      2016

      Mark Rutledge

      2015

      Chad McCamley

      2014

      Alarna Dulgaro

      2013

      Petar Petrovic

      2012

      Robbie Mooy

      2011

      James Mulligan

      2010

      Shannon Bowyer

      2009

      Anthony Nicol

      2008

      Malcolm Dodd

      2007

      Kele Pereiva

      2006

      Glen Wright

      2005

      Garry Pretti

      2004

      Pierre Bodou- Daniel




      Duty Manager Award

      Sponsored by: BlueFit

       

      Year Winner

      2021

      Joseph Clarence




      Emerging Leader Award

      Sponsored by: ProMinent

       

       

      Year Winner

      2021            

      Molly Shannon




      Adam Lloyd Memorial Spirt Award

      Sponsored by: Aquatic & Recreation Institute

       

       

      Year Winner

      2021           

      John Davie





      Environmental Sustainability Award

      Sponsored by: Roejen Engineering + Technical Services

       

      Year Winner

      2021

      Forbes Olympic Pool, LSA Group

      2019

      Tweed Regional Aquatic Centres, Tweed Regional Council

      2018

      City of Sydney Pools, Belgravia Leisure

      2017

      Bay & Basin Leisure Centre, Shoalhaven City Council

      2016

      Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Sydney Olympic Park Authority





      Customer Service Team Award

      Sponsored by: Roejen Engineering + Technical Services

       

      Year Winner

      2021

      Whitlam Leisure Centre, Belgravia Leisure

      2019

      Auburn Ruth Everuss Aquatic Centre, Belgravia Leisure

      2018

      Muswellbrook Aquatic & Fitness Centre, Muswellbrook Shire Council

      2017

      Lake Macquarie Leisure Centres, City of Lake Macquarie 

      2016

      Hornsby Aquatic & Leisure Centre, Hornsby Shire Council

       

       

      Access Inclusion Award

      Sponsored by: Para Mobility

       

      Year Winner

      2021

      Blacktown Tennis Centre Stanhope, Blacktown City Council

       




      Swim School Award

      Sponsored by: AUSTSWIM

       

      Year Winner

      2021

      BlueFit Swimming, Moss Vale War Memorial Aquatic Centre

       



      Children's Program Award

      Sponsored by: Little Toggs

       

      Year Winner

      2021                        

      Swim Experts, The Aquatic Educators.

       


      Supplier of the Year Award

      Sponsored by: Para Mobility

       

      Year Winner

      2021         

      Little Toggs

       

       


      PAST AWARDS

       

      ARI President's Award

       

      Year            

      Winner

      2019

      Andrew Beamer

      2018

      Stuart Crane

      2017

      Matt Griffiths

      2016

      Louise Magee

      2015

      Alistair Foggo

      2014

      Stephen Leahy

      2013

      Neil Shaw

      2012

      Roz Hughes

      2011

      Gary Penfold

      2010

      Paul Hartmann

      2009

      Dawn Thomas

      2008

      Peter Shields & Melanie Morson

      2007

      Craig Cooper

      2006

      Aaron Bourke

      2005

      Scott Hewitt

      2004

      Lorraine Smith

      2003

      David Macallister

      2002

      Tony Head

      2001

      Dawn Thomas

      ARI Mentor Program Team Winners

      Sponsored by: Jonas Leisure

       

      Year Winner

      2019      

      Team of the Year: Aquatic Safety Training Academy: 

      Daniel Brown, Nikki Bradford, Louise Smalley, Ashleigh Nelson, Tanya Schmid.

      Mentored by Alex Simmons, Belgravia Leisure.

      2018                 

       

       

       

      Team of the Year: BlueFit: 

      Otua McHardy, Roland Karoliny, Jemma Malik.

      Mentored by Nichole Edsall, Blacktown City Council.

       

       

      BACK TO TOP